Emily Carr
September 14, 1997 - November 6, 1999

We received this lab report on November 24th.

Lab Report

Gross Post Mortem
On external examination the llama was in poor body condition. Internally there was an old fibrous adhesion of the ventral aspect of the right anteroventral lung lobe to the pericardial sac. There was marked petechial hemorrhage of all serous surfaces in the thoracic cavity. Coronary and pericardial fat stores were adequate. There was approximately 25 ml. of yellowish fluid in the pericardial sac containing small yellow clots. There was marked petechial hemorrhage of the inner surface of the pericardial sac, the epicardium and the endocardium. There was prominent hemorrhage involving the coronary grooves and surrounding the coronary vessels on the epicardial surgace of the heart. in the abdominal cavity there was marked patechial hemorrhage of all seresal surfaces. Abdominal fat stores were reduced. Several pinpoint ulcers were found in the proximal fundic mucosa of C3 near the junction with the squamous epithelium. The liver was diffusely pale on both parietal and cut surfaces. Both kidneys were exhibiting bulging of the cortex on cut surface. There was marked mottling and streaking of the cortex and the colour varied from yellowish tan to dark red. Several small yellow calculi were found in the renal pelves. There was no urine in the bladder. The gastrointestinal content was normal. There was multifocal reddening of the Peyer’s patches in the distal ileum.

Morphologic Diagnosis
Marked generalized petechiation and hemorrhage. Samples were sent for toxicology, bacteriology and histology.

Histopathology
All tissues are moderately autolyzed.

Liver There is diffuse moderate to marked hepatocellular cytoplasmic vacuolation.The cytoplasmic vacuolation is most severe in periacinar to midzonal portions of the acini. There is a mild increse in the number of neutrophils within sinusoids. There is mild cholestasis. There are scattered occasional small foci of mixed inflammatory cells within the patenchyma consissssting predominantly of macrophages and small numbers of neutrophils. Occasionally a degenerating hepatocyte can be observed. There is increased fibrous tissue in portal tracts with occasional bridging fibrosis. There is mild proliferation of bile ductules. In some areas small fibrous septae can be seen extending from the portal tracts into the surrounding sinusoids.

Spleen There is mild acute lympholysis in germinal centers.

Lung There is moderate to marked generalized pulmonary congestion.

Skeletal Muscle There is mild myofibre atrophy.

Heart There are multifocal areas of moderate to marked subendocardial and epicarcial hemorrhage.

All other tissues No significant findings.

Diagnosis
Marked hepiatic lipidosis with mild chronic fibrosing cholangitis.

Comment
The hepatic lipidosis was severe in degree and associated with a fibrosing chalangitis and cholestasis. These hepatic changes would certainly explain the low albumin levels, the muscle atrophy and the history of weight loss and anorexia. Hepatic lipidosis is a poorly defined syndrome which has been reported in llamas. It appears that the syndrome commences with fat mobilization and accumulation of fat within hepatocytes. This leads to a decrease in hepatic function, a further decrease in appetite and further fat mobilization which further compounds the problem. The mild chronic fibrosing cholangitis with bridging fibrosis may also be secondary to the hepatic lipidosis and cholestasis. as a result of anorexia. It would be advisable to improve the affected animals plane of nutrition. The generalized petechial ecchymotic hemorrhage throughout the abdominal and thoracic cavities was most likely agonal in nature. The advanced state of autolysis precluded definitive evaluation histologically of the kidneys. There was no evidence of gastrointestinal parasites histologically.

Parisitology
2+ coccidia, 2+ Strongyles.

Bacteriology
Liver, spleen, kidney and pericardial sac — light non-hem. B. Coli.
Gut — heavy non-hem. E. coli, Heavy Clostridium perfringens. No salmonella found.


Bacteriology Results

Sensitivity Test Results
Organism: Escherichia coli
Test Series: 1


TestSensitivity
AMPAmpicillinS*
APRApramycinS*
CEPHCephalothinS*
ENROEnrofloxacinS*
NNeomycinS*
SAMAmp-SulbactamS*
SXTSulfa-methox-trimethS*
TETTetracyclineR
XXFFCFlorfenicolS*

Comments:
Lung, spleen, kidney adn pericardial sac: Light non-hem E. Coli.
Gut: Heavy non-hem E. Coli. Heavy Clostridium perfringena. No salmonella found.



Toxicology Laboratory Results

001 and 002 — Mae West
003 and 004 — Emily Carr


Se (ppm) Cu (ppm) Zn (ppm) Fe (ppm) Mn (ppm) Pb (ppm) Cd (ppm) Ca (ppm) Mg (ppm) NIT % NO3
001 Liver 0.254514861.1< 1< 0.274140
002 Kidneys 2.817961.3< 1< 0.2162115
003 Liver 0.2423.991071.7< 1< 0.285151
004 Kidneys 2.615961.2< 1< 0.298149
005 Feed - Hay Pos0.59

< = Less thanSe = SeleniumCu = Copper
Zn = ZincFe = IronMn = Manganese
Pb = LeadCd = CadmiumCa = Calcium
Mg = MagnesiumNIT = NitrateNO3 = Nitrate

Adequate mature llama/alpaca liver mineral levels are:

Selenium 0.25 - 0.82 ppm
Zinc 20 - 90 ppm
Manganese 2.0 - 4.0 ppm
Cadmium < 0.5 ppm
Magnesium 112 - 180 ppm
Copper 30 - 100 ppm
Iron 70 - 200 ppm
Lead < 5.0 ppm
Calcium 50 - 70 ppm

Nitrate toxicity in ruminant diets:

< 1.50% NO3 Lethal
< 1.00% NO3 Potentially lethal
< 0.50% NO3 May cause abortions
< 0.12% NO3 May cause infertility
< 0.05% NO3 Antagonistic to magnesium


Lab Report on Mae West

Return to Hay Saga Page


Mount Lehman Llamas Home Page       •       Farm Page       •       Llama Question and Answer Page